Political Processes and Party Politics in the Formation of the 1955 System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10620081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KONO Yasuko  Hosei University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40186630)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPost-war Reforms / Economic Reconstructions / Party Politics / the Ministry of the Finance / Economic Science Section / the first Yoshida cabinet / the Japan Socialist Party / 55年体制 / 官僚 / 政党 / 内閣 / 産業政策 / 重化学工業化 / 企業合理化促進法 / 経済安定本部 / 戦時体制 / 首相権限 / 国策統合機関 / 高度成長
Research Abstract
This research tries to examine the political process of the reconstruction in postwar Japan. The article, "Party Politics in the Reconstruction of Japan", (March2001) is one of the research results. This article aims, first, to make clear the decision-making process on the economic recovery in 1946-1947. Above all, I'd like to analyze the relationship between party politics and reconstruction policy. For example, the domestic economic policy of the first Yoshida Cabinet is discussed. The influences of the GHQ/SCAP, the Japanese bureaucracies, the Japan Socialist Party (JSP) were negligible. The E.S.S.(the Economic Science Section) and the Ministry of the Finance always competed and cooperated mutually in decision-making processes. In short, the political process of the reconstruction policies was a multiple complex of plural actors and political parties.