A Comparative Study of Earthquake Emergency Management Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10620084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA Katsumi  Kansai University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60067551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Minoru  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部(10・11年度), 教授 (40083977)
TAKAGI Osamu  Kansai University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (30067649)
IKEDA Toshio  Kansai University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40067616)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsearthquake / urban life / disaster mitigation / emergency management / prediction / refuge / building regulation / volunteer / 危機管理システム / 政府 / 既存不適格 / 地震危機管理 / 防災 / 比較分析 / アメリカ / 中国 / 情報 / 阪神・淡路大震災 / 兵庫県南部地震 / 村山内閣 / ノースリッジ地震 / 中国の地震
Research Abstract
Since 1995, Yamakawa (political science), Ikeda (jurisprudence), Takagi (social psychology), and Yamada (architectural engineering) have cooperatively studied the earthquake disaster mitigation policy of Japan, USA, and China. Our 1998〜2000 project of the Ministry of Education & Science is a continuation of the group work. We regularly opened study meetings once a month, and conducted two survey researches on the recovery of Kobe City and Hyogo Prefecture from Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake Disaster.
Yamakawa, in 1998, published a English paper which clarified the emergency management activities of Prime Minister Murayama based on the rare direct interview with Mr. Murayama. In this paper, he also criticized weak points of Japanese governmental emergency management system. After that, in 2000, he classified the types of the governmental response to earthquake prediction information, and proposed a de-centralization of present Japanese management system for the large scale earthquake disaster.
Ikeda, in 1999, lectured on the Japanese building regulation law in China, and in 2001 he wrote a paper on the public financial aid for the sufferers' house reconstruction.
Takagi conducted socio-psychological surveys on the disaster volunteer activities, and recently published a paper on the attidudal change of volunteers through disaster volunteer activity experiences.
In 1998 and 1999, Yamada-retired Kansai University on March 2000-analysed the case of the Northridge and the Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake Disasters. And he wrote several papers on the policy to retro-fit old weak buildings now illegal.