Computer Assisted Learning (CAL) in Economics Programs and Experimental Economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10630001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
UZAWA Masaru  Otaru Univ. of Commerce, Fac. of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (20107147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOTSUKA Tomoichi  Otaru Univ. of Commerce, Fac. of Commerce, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (40235552)
FUNATSU Hideki  Otaru Univ. of Commerce, Fac. of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (60173514)
WAKABAYASHI Nobuo  Otaru Univ. of Commerce, Fac. of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (80002997)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCAL (Computer Assisted Learning) / MATHEMATICA / Problem solving / Experimental Economics / Computer Aided / Management Sciences / WWW (World Wide Web) / APEC / マネージメントサイエンス / WWW(World Wide Web ) / インターネット / シミュレーション / 国際ビジネス教育 / 競売理論
Research Abstract
1. We have published the research report Computer Assisted Learning (CAL) in Economics Programs and Experimental Economics which include (1)"CAL (Computer Assisted Learning) in Economics programs for Windows95/98 USER GUIDE" by Uzawa, (2)"Management Science Aided by Computer --- Use of Spreadsheet software ---" (in Japanese) by Wakabayashi, (3)"Can Students choose Cournot Equilibrium who's major are Economics? --- Some results from Experimental economics in Boulder, Colorado, USA" by Uzawa, (4)"Looking at the Cournot-Nash Equilibrium by using the MATHEMATICA graphics --- You can choose any value of parameters in the Cournot model ---" by Uzawa, (5)"The Internet as a Medium for Facilitating APEC Business Education" by Funatsu and Sallis, (6)"Summary of Lecture and exercise in Experimental Economics delivered by Prof. Saijo (Osaka University)" (in Japanese) by Uzawa, and (7)"Summary report on Experimental Economics" (in Japanese) by Shinotsuka.2. Uzawa's CAL programs for Windows95/98 are uploaded on WWW (URL: http://www.res.otaru-uc.ac.jp/~uzawa/cal-economics/cal-ee.html) and he also revised his manual and programs, and made conversion from English versions into Japanese ones. 3. Wakabayashi reported two papers and also conducted twice as chairman in international conference. He also exerted several experimental economics in Hokkaido University of Education at Hakodate campus. 4. Funatsu read the joint paper with his student Sallis in international conference and discussed the possibility of WWW as tools for remote educational system for APEC Business education. 5. Shinotsuka coordinated and invited well-known experimental economists including Prof. Yamato (Tokyo Metropolitan University), Sasaki (Waseda University), and Shimomura (Osaka University) in our seminars held in Otaru University of Commerce.