Project/Area Number |
10630002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
経済理論
Research Institution | Fukushima University |
Principal Investigator |
SANADA Tetsuya Fukushima University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50187267)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | liberalization of financial sector / Neoliberalism / Marxian value law / 金融革新 / ドル本位制 / 資本移動 / 国際金融統合 / 経済 / 金融 / ビックバン |
Research Abstract |
Different ways of studying financial influences on business cycle are discussed. Explanation of stages of capitalism offered by the Regulation school on the one hand and of the neomarxist debate inspired by the work of Robert Brenner on the other hand are reviewed. The notion of the viability of new finance led accumulation regime, put forward by Boyer, is strongly contested. The author argues containment of Gold as Weltgeld by political powers revised economical phenomenon of Marxian value law. Hypothesis of author is that liberalization of financial sector is in consequence of its revision. Subsequence is the triumph of financial sector and financial globalization. It originated Neoliberalism.