Market Liquidity and Self-Organization by way of global Competition among financial Centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10630005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Tatsuhiko  Faculty of Economics, Shinshu University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50092854)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscross-market linkage / market liquidity / expectation formation / portfolio manager / noise-trader model / financial contagion / reflexivity / positive feedback / 市場関リンケージ / システミック・リスク / 自己組織化 / 金融不安定性 / ブーム・バストモデル / 流動性プレミアム / 慣行的評価
Research Abstract
Our research concerns the problem of stability or systemic risk of global financial market, paying attention to the increase of price volatility ,by way of focusing on market liquidity in the economy where each financial center thrives to compete the others by enhancing efficiency and vitalization in security markets. It surveys the difficulties which specialists in the NYSE have been experiancing to secure price continuities and market depth since the introduction of brock trading among institutional investors. In particular, we focused on derivatives (futures, options) traded by them on "upstairs" to reduce transaction costs, which give rise to price effects to cash (spot) markets, through which create chances of arbitrage. However, such a chance of arbitrage can bring difficulties to specialists to perform market-making, about which we scrutinise taking portfolio insurance in Black Monday as an example of the case of "the illusion of market liquidity". The above leads to the adoptio … More n of 'Noise Trader (NT) model' as a relevant framework to analise the stability problem in financial market. At the same time we propose to 'extend' the NT model to take into consideration the elements of shortening of portfolio managers' scope and behavioral peculialities (such as positive feedback trade and herd behavior) and to surpass the model which asserts that the proportion between value traders and non-value traders is crucial to the birth of market crush. In addition, we are considering the implication and impact of 'reflexivity' between market valuation and fundamentals advacated by G. Solos, on the behavior of the system. We think this reflexivity can be demonstrated in the movement of discount of 'closed-end' country fund in the era of emerging markets' crises. We had planned to perform simulation analysis to analyze the mechanism of market crash of the economy which builds in the reflexivity, and financial contagion initiated by the 'reverse' of asset valuation brought by interest increases. In addition, we were to present 'self-organising economy' as a long-term equilibrium replacing the traditional one. However we couldn't execute it. Less