An Empirical and Theoretical Study on Technological Innovation and economic Transformation in the process of Japanese Economic Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10630009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Masatsugu  Osaka School of International Policy Osaka University Professor, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (90029918)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsStructural transformation / Machine tools / SUR / Price-cap regulation / Information technology / Tele-medicine / Tele-home-care / WTP / 構造変化 / 工作機械工業 / 電気通信産業 / マルチメディア / 接続料金 / ユニバーサル・サービス / Akaike Information Criterion / 接続 / プライスキャップ規制
Research Abstract
This research focuses on the following three industrial fields : (a) machine tools, (b) telecommunications ; and (c) tele-medicine and tele-home-care. Common objectives of this research examine which technological ovation causes structural transformation, and its characteristics. In what follows, a brief summary of each field is presented.
(a) Machine tool industry
Transformation in this industry was caused by CNC (computerized numerically controlled) machine tools. The key factor which Japan succeeded in innovation first in the world is the integration of innovations which occurred in those occurred in its parts. In addition, Japanese technological innovation is always is oriented towards being accepted by customers. The demand function for machine tools was estimated by utilizing the SUR method, and the timing of transformation was specified as the second quarter of 1976.
(b) Telecommunications
The effect caused by IT (information) is analyzed. In so doing, special attention is paid to t … More he basis of the IT revolution : (a) telecommunications infrastructure ; and (b) its application to businesses and daily life. As for the former, an analysis is made in the framework of competitive (private sector) and non-competitive (public sector) environment. Regarding the latter, new business models are presented by making use of mobile communication, and next generation Internet protocol such as IPv6. The next economy will be an "monomy" instead of the current e-economy.
(c) Tele-medicine and Tele-home-care
In this area, tele-medicine and tele-home-care are characterized by field research. The economic effects of these innovations in terms of the following points are also estimated : (a) the reduction of social hospitalization costs of the elderly by introducing tele-home-care ; and (b) economic effects of the health management system at home by the method of WTP (Willingness to pay). As for the former, it was estimated that savings of 10% of hospitalization costs of the elderly could be made. Regarding the latter, according to a survey of residents, WTP was estimated. Such research is first as well as unique in this field, and has been highly evaluated with awards received by, for example, the Japanese Association of Information and Communication in 1999. Less