Project/Area Number |
10630011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
経済理論
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University (2000) Kochi University (1998-1999) |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Hiroshi Ritsumeikan Univ., Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10163560)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Foreign direct investment (FDI) / Central-Eastern Europe / Transition economies / Outward Processing Traffic / Dunning's FDI theory / Local clusters and industrial districts / National R&D infrastructure / World Economy / 東欧 / 撤退 / 日本の直接投資 / 景気回復 / 相互浸透 / 寡占市場 / 所有優位 / 立地優位 / 国際環境 / ソフトな安全保障 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is to make it clear what influence and how the inward foreign direct investment (FDI) in the Central-Eastern Europe has exerted upon the transition economies in this region. The first parts shows the characteristic features of the world economy and the global FDI in the second half of 1990's and make an analysis of the inward foreign direct investment in the Central-Eastern Europe from the standpoint of Dunning's FDI theory. The second part reveals the development of trade based on Outward Processing Traffic between the EU countries and Central-East European countries, which seems to be typically one of the non-equity alliance. Next, the third part discloses both MNc's role of the dismantling the national R&D infrastructure and contributing toward the initiating of creating the innovative capacities in the reform-advanced countries in Central Europe, and point out it difficult to simple-heartedly generalize from the above two features. Some of inward FDI advanced countries faces the second stage of introducing FDI, which would seem to correspond to the new type of FDI among the advanced market countries. The last part concludes that the emerging and developing of the local clusters and industrial districts should be paid more attentions form viewpoint of contribution of FDI toward the developing of transition economies.