On the Efficiency and Stbility of Networks Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10630013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMATA Kunio  Keio University, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30051569)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscontribution of a Firm / free Entry / excessive entry / auction / Supermodularity / network / complete graph / coalition formation / 独占的競争 / 対安定性 / インセンティブ / 効率性 / 垂直的統合 / 接続料金 / 参入企業数
Research Abstract
In the article ''On the Efficiency and Stability of Networks" we examined the relationships between the incentive for the links formation and the efficiency of the resulting networks. Although it is desirable that networks are both efficient and stable, these two objectives are often incompatible. Imposing reasonable requirements we give conditions under which this conflict is avoided.
In the article "Optimal Entry and Marginal Contribution of Players" we defined the concept of the "marginal contribution of a firm" as the difference between the maximum welfare with the firm and that without it. It is established that
(I) in the competitive market, the contribution of a firm equals the profit of the firm,
(ii) in the monopolistic competition market, the contribution of the firm less than the profit, and that
(iii) entry is excessive in such a market.