Project/Area Number |
10630016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
経済理論
Research Institution | OSAKA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ONIKI Hajime Osaka Gakuin University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40107107)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Information / Economic Information / Economic Organization / Information Cost / Coordination / Coordination Cost / Division Labor / Cost Division of Labor / 経済情報 / 組織 / 硬直性・柔軟性 / 意志決定 / 情報交換 / 情報手段 |
Research Abstract |
In this research project, the following hypothesis regarding the difference in the performance efficiency between Japanese and U.S. economic organizations was first formulated theoretically : "The scope and the strength of the need for organizational coordination differ for different sectors of an economy. For economic activities ranging over a wide scope, a high level of information activities together with appropriate information media is called for." An empirical test was then performed on Japanese and U.S. business organizations ; the hypothesis, by and large, was affirmatively accepted.