RESEARCH ON SUSTAINABILITY OF MULTIREGIONAL-MULTINATIONAL-MULTISECTORAL ECONOMY UNDER ENVIRONMENT CONSTRAINTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10630018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA SHUDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOKIMASA Tsutomu  HIROSHIMA SHUDO UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMIC SCIENCES, PROFFESOR, 経済科学部, 教授 (40069703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSURAGI Kenji  TOYAMA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS, PROFFESOR, 経済学部, 教授 (50037115)
MASUDA Nobuhiko  TOYAMA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS, PROFFESOR, 経済学部, 教授 (70019090)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSUSTAINABILITY / TWO SECTOR MODEL / INTEGRATED ENVIRONMENTAL AND ECONOMIC ACCOUNTING / GREEN GDP / NORTH-SOUTH TRADE / ENERGY CONSUMPTION IN CHINA / 多部門成長 / 環境 / 環境経済勘定 / 産業のグリーン化 / 地域経済
Research Abstract
In this research we analyzed the sustainability of international-multisectoral economy under environment constraint. Obtained results are as follows.
1. In the research of environmental problems and sustainability, we built the two sector neoclassical growth model containing the pollution abatement industry, and derived the condition of sustainability for both low polluting economy and high polluting economy. (Ch. 1 of Report of Research Results)
2. In the research of extension of environment-economic accounts, firstly, adopting the idea of green GDP to measure the attainability of sustainability, we estimated the value of Green GDP of Japan in 1990, 1995 depending upon 'Satellite Systems for Integrated Environmental and Economic Accounting (SEEA) of Japan,' (Ch. 3 of the Report)
Secondly, considering the possibility of sustainability within the framework of SEEA, we showed that it is important to take up to the world accounting matrices and introduce the evaluation of services of environment stocks, showing the limitation of SEEA. (Ch. 5 of the Report)
3. In the research of international environmental problems and sustainability, firstly, we analyzed the model of linkage between South and North through the trade of environmental resource goods, and discussed the proposition that the sustainable growth of both region depends upon the definition of property rights for common property resources in South. (Ch. 2 of the Report)
Secondly, China is the most influential county to Japan with respect to environmental problems. We measured empirically the energy consumption and environmental pollution in China during 1980〜95. And derived the degree of contribution of these two factors to economic growth and made comparative analysis between China and Japan. (Ch. 4 of the Report)