Econometric method of economic data with measurement error and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10630019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hikaru  Hokkaido Univ., Department of Economics, 経済学部, 助教授 (30189534)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMeasurement errors / Bayesian analysis / Engel curve / Markov chain Monte Carlo (MCMC) / HOGLEX demand system / エンゲル関数 / 需要モデル
Research Abstract
In this research, we considered the Bayesian estimation of some economic models with the measurement errors on both the left and the right hand side. It is noteworthy that in the Bayesian approach no additional data are required in contrast with the non-Bayesian approach. In particular, we estimate the HOGLEX demand system and the Engel curves specified as Working-Leser form. We also derived the Bayesian estimation procedure in both models with and without an instrumental variable. Using household expenditure unit records from Thailand, Philippines and United Kingdom, this research applied the developed Bayesian methods to estimate the models. From the results of this research, the Bayesian methods are very suitable to the estimation of models with measurement errors and are applied to complex models, which are not estimated easily by the non-Bayesian methods.