Research on Environmental and Economic Accounting which is International and Interregional, and Sustainability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10630023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Nobuhiko  Toyama University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70019090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKIMASA Tsutom  Hiroshima Shudo University, Department of Economic Sciences, Professor, 経済科学部, 教授 (40069703)
KATSURAGI Kenji  Toyama University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50037115)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEnvironmental Accounting / Green GDP / Global Environmental Problem / Sustainability / 環境資源勘定 / 環境評価 / 資源評価
Research Abstract
As a method to tackle the problem that under what conditions international economy is sustainable, we intended to extend the existing environmental and economic accounting which is restricted to domestic, to international setting, to make an investigation of sustain-ability more realistic, and to examine effects of Japanese economy on international environment and resources.
(1) We are still making an environmental and economic accounting including environmental effects between Japan and other countries and the globe.
(2) We made an trial estimates of Japanese Green GDP in 1990 and 1995 including effects of Japanese economic activities on global environment and international resources by estimating imputed costs of those effects. According to these estimates, during these five years imputed costs to global environment were much decreased mainly by production ban of CFCs which both break down ozone layer and act as greenhouse gases and so on.
(3) We also investigated possibility of sustained growth under constraints of environment and resources theoretically. Although there are several concepts as to sustainability, we made objective functions corresponding to these concepts, examined forms of optimal solutions and those existence, and obtained some results.