| Project/Area Number |
10630025
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Fumikazu Hokkaido University, Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (70113644)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANIE Akira Hokkaido University, Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 助教授 (40214449)
YOSHIMI Hiroshi Hokkaido University, Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 助教授 (90222398)
HAMDA Yasuyuki Hokkaido University, Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (80156405)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | EMS / EMAS / GRI / Environmental Reporting / IS014001 / 環境情報開示 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) The international standard like EMAS and ISO14001 is very important for environmental reporting. However, the interpretation of the standard is very wide, which makes difference of the degree of disclosure. (2) The standard itself is the process of revision, which includes many conflicts and compromises. (3) The contents and the degree of the disclosure as well as its verification is very important. (4) The information disclosure on environment has much relation ship with "Eco-business".