International Comparison of Metropolotan Growth in Southeast Asia (from the viewpoint of Labor Market)
Project/Area Number |
10630027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMOTO Kensuke GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS AND BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (00209941)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Metropolitan labor market / New international division of labor / Extended metropolitan regions / Internal labor market / Japanese-style management / Asian economic crisis / New middle class / International labor migration / 成長の三角地帯 / 工業団地 / 首座都市 / 国際労働力移動 / 拡大大都市圏論 / 労働市場 / 多民族都市 / 過剰都市化 / 都市カンポン / インフォーマルセクター / 不安定就業 / 植民地都市 / 都市カンボン / インフォーマル・セクター |
Research Abstract |
On the basis of my fact-findings survey in Southeast Asian countries (Malaysia, Indonesia, Vietnam, Singapore), this research analyzes some aspects of the metropolitan labor market. My main findings are the following. 1. External and internal labor market is clearly segmented. 2. Laborers are mainly supplied, not only from the rural peasantry, but also from the urban laborers' households. 3. The recruit of laborers is largely based on the territorial and blood connection. 4. Japanese-style management is introduced limitedly. 5. Many temporary laborers are employed as a buffer of labor demand after Asian economic crisis. In sum, the ranking of laborers increasingly becomes clear, in accordance with the segmented labor markets.