Study of FDI to Central Eastern Europe and Hollowing out of EU industry
Project/Area Number |
10630030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Hitoshi Yamagata University, Faculty of Literature and Social Sciences, Professor (10141269)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | EU / EMU(Economic Monetary Union) / FDI / European Agreement / CEFT / CEEC / Hollowing out Industry / Location of Industry / 欧州連合 / 東欧 / 中欧 / 新興経済 / EUの拡大 |
Research Abstract |
In the 1990s, European Agreement, which will be joined EU of CEEC, the completing Internal Market and EUM (Economic Monetary Union) moved together. The title I "EMU started and the Reform of EU's Economic Structures" will certify points as follows, (1) EU economy was growth depended export-orient in 90s and it would be growth by internal demand, but it dropped growth by decline of foreign demand occurred by Asia currency crisis and Russia currency crisis and so on. (2) EU economy was limping growth between north EU and south EU. (3) EU limping economy was occurred by FDI, which was provided by industrial cost. The title II "FDI to Central Eastern Europe and the Anxiety of hollowing out of EU industry" will certify points as follow. (1) European Agreement created liberalization trade between EU and CEEC and CEFTA established liberalization trade each other CEEC. (2) European Agreement included CEEC's process of conversion system from socialism. (3) European Agreement provided "hub and spoke" between EU and CEEC. (4) Since 1995, CEEC's industry was converted capital incentive industry form traditional labor incentive manufacture. (5) The conversion of industry was provided by FDI from EU. (6) FDI from EU happened the problem of location suitable for industrial use in Germany.