Economic Evaluation and Future Policy of Strategic Global Alliances and Shipping Conferences in the International Liner Shipping Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10630032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOI Masayuki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (40217609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Atsushi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (60240272)
TIWARI Piyush  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Assisutant Professor, 社会工学系, 講師 (70323243)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsthe International Liner Shipping Industry / Shipping Conference / Strategic Global Alliance / 独占禁止法 / 船社選択 / 港湾選択 / 産業組識論 / 盟外船社 / 米国新海運法 / ケールノー・ナッシュ均衡 / 提携 / 合併
Research Abstract
While no government regulations have been traditionally applied in the international liner shipping industry based on the so-called principle of freedom of shipping, it has been the world common practice since the end of the 19th century that shipping conferences are exempted from the application of anti-trust law. This is to avoid the destructive competition due to the unique cost structure and demand fluctuations of the industry, to stabilize fare at a sound level, and to secure services. However, disorders have been brought to the industry by the technical standardization called containerization in late 1960s and the U.S. New Shipping Act of 1984, which required some competitive natures to the conferences. As a result, outsiders increased their share, the fare levels came down, and the conferences have been weakened and reorganized. The conferences finally collapsed in the North Pacific route due to the 1998 Revised U.S. Shipping Act. Global alliance became a new strategy for shipping companies to survive in the industry starting in 1996. We investigated, in detail, such dynamic changes of the industrial structure.
In particular, we analyzed the roles of conferences and alliances in use of micro economic theoretical methods and compared the situation with the competitive market case and the civil aviation market. We also analyzed the operating efficiency of ports and shipping and shippers' behaviors of shipping line choice in China and Japan using DEA (Data Envelopment Analysis) and multinomial logit models. Our policy discussion identifies some roles of conferences and alliances in stabilizing the market under certain conditions. We wrote such results in several academic papers and a book entitled Transporta tion Economics.