Studies on the Economic Analysis and Policy Support for Terminal Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10630033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HIROI Yoshinori  Faculty of Law & Economics, University of Chiba, Associate Professor, 法経学部, 助教授 (80282440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 忠三  千葉大学, 法経学部, 教授 (50009734)
葉山 滉  千葉大学, 法経学部, 教授 (80164987)
藤井 良治  千葉大学, 法経学部, 教授 (70156834)
YAGAYA Kaeuteru  Faculty of Law & Economics, University of Chiba, Associate Professor, 法経学部, 教授 (40114293)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTerminal care / Aging Society / Courdination of Health and Social Services / Home Care and Community Care / 在宅ケア・地域ケア
Research Abstract
As the aging of the population structure proceeds, terminal care for the elderly people becomes the very significant policy agenda. In this type of care, not only medical care but also social services are very important. In this research, various data on these issues are collected and analysed and policy recommendations are presented about the future directions of terminal care in Japan.