Distributive Conflicts and Economic Development in Asian Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10630034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
TERANISHI Juro  Professor of the Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University, 経済研究所, 教授 (70017664)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsdistributive conflicts / state-private sector interface / industry / Brazil / classes / Japan / macroeconomic stability / governance / 審議会 / 業界団体 / 産業間対立 / 遮断仮説 / 要素賦存仮説 / 縁故主義 / 政府民間関係 / 階級対立 / 農業 / レント / 労働組合運動 / 集団行動
Research Abstract
Distributive conflicts in the private sector do not usually complete themselves within the private sector, but quite often involves government intervention. This study has conducted a historical and comparative investigation about how distributive conflicts in the private sector is aggregated and how the government responded to the distributive conflicts.
The state-private sector interface regarding distributive conflicts differs considerably among countries and regions as well as among historical phases of each country. In Japan after WWII, distributive demand by the private sector was represented by the interests of each industry, and the government responded to this by specifying specific bureaus for each industry. In Brazil after WWII, distributive conflicts was represented by the interests of classes or by the ownership of production factors. The government responded this by intervening into minimum wage determination or other measures. In other countries in East Asia, interface similar to Japan has emerged after the 1980s, especially in Thailand. However, in Korea distributive conflicts among classes have been intensified throughout the postwar years.
The pattern of state-private sector interface regarding distributive conflicts has significant bearings on the macroeconomic stability as well as on the overall governance of the economy. We have investigated how inflation is related to the interface in the Brazilian case, and how the bubble burst in Japan after 1990 has been related to the pattern of interface in the preceding high-growth-era.