Project/Area Number |
10630036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
Research Institution | SHINSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IWASAKI Tetsuya Shinshu University, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (10262677)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | oil / Islam / Islamic fundamentalism / Middle East / development / 石油需給 / 経済開発 / 発展途上国 / 産業再編 / 金融派生商品 / 企業経営 |
Research Abstract |
The trends of the international oil market and the political & economic situation in the Middle East were consistently followed for four years. In FY1998, the developments of Islamic fundamentalist groups in Egypt such as Muslim Brotherhood were mainly studied. In FY 1999, Not only in Wahhaby in Saudi Arabia but also in advanced integration and reorganization of International oil industries were researched. In FY 2000, Islamic fundamentalism movement in Algeria was studied. The Impacts of oil producers' economic development or the changes in world economic system on Islamic fundamentalism or international oil market were considered. IN FY 2001, The studies in Islamic fundamentalist movements such as Islamic Jihad, Al-Jihad, Hamas and Hezbollah were studied. In the process of over all coordination, 9-11 and the war against Taliban arose. The research in Al-Qaeda or Taliban should be added to the original plan.