An Empirical Study on Economic Value of Carers's Work in GB
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10630038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MITOMI Kiyoshi  Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Shizuoka University, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80135227)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsFamily Carers / Carers / Economic Value of Care Work / QOL / 介護労働の経済的価値 / 「生活の質」
Research Abstract
Britain has an estimated 5.7 million carers and one in six households-17 per cent-contains a carer. Of the estimated total 5.7 million people who are carers in Great Britain, 1.7 million devote at least 20 hours a week to caring of those, 855,000 care for 50 hours a week or more.
The amounts of time spent by men and women on caring more very similar. Carers make a massive contribution to communities and family life across the GB, helping disabled, elderly, frail and mentally ill people live with relative independence. This is not only a huge social and emotional contribution, but is worth over £34 billion a year.
This survey is not calling for £34 billion to be paid to carers ; it is, however, asking for the economic gap to be narrowed.
While recognising the interests of disabled people, the interests of carers still need to be protected. There is, in other words, a need in social policy to recognise the dual focus of caring.
On specific policy options for carers, it focuses on three main areas ; service-based support ; employment-related mesures and financial provisio for carers.
The Community Care Act 1990, The Carers (Recognition and Services) Act 1995, The Carers and Disabled Children Act 2000 were intended to support towards carers and carers's QOL.