Project/Area Number |
10630043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIGAKI Kenichi Kobe University, Research Institute for Economics and Business Administration, Professor, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (40047486)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Economic Performance / Economic Structural Reform / Competition Policy / Productivity / Efficiency / Labour Market / Technical Innovation / Economic Growth / オーストラリア / ニュージーランド / 経済構造改革政策 / 金融市場 / 公共事業 / 社会システム / アカウンタビリティ / 構造改革 / 金融政策 / 財政政策 / マクロ経済政策 / ミクロ経済政策 / 経常収支 / 所得政策 / アコード / 賃金政策 / 労働生産性 / セーフティネット |
Research Abstract |
We should learn many points from experiences of structural reform policy in Australia and New Zealand as following. 1. The structural reform policy are not related to a part of economy but to whole parts of economy. It is composed of trade, capital, exchange rate system, finance, market, labor market, public enterprises education and so on. 2. This structural reform policy is not short term policy but long term policy. It took more than 10 years to have gained sweet fruits from this policy. 3. The most important structural reform policy like labor market is changed drastically and thoroughly. Almost all people have to taste very hot and painful foods. 4. A philosophy " accountability " in reform of public companies is very impressed. Public servants or presidents of public sector try to keep transparency of working or business and assume responsibility of its result. Prime minister Koizumi is trying to reform Japanese economy, however Conservative people are still resisting strongly Japanese people have to support this reform policy in the long run perspective.