On the System Transition to Market Economy and the Main Direction of Economic Development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10630045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
GENKA Tomonori  Okayama University, Faculty of Economics, professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90033323)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRussian Far East / Marketization / Economic Development / Khabarovsk / 沿海地方 / サハリン州 / 体制移行 / 軍民転換 / ハバロフスク / サハリン / 体制転換 / 移行 / 開発 / 私有化 / サハリン洲
Research Abstract
This survey is devoted to the problems of systemic transformation of economy and economic development in the Russian Far East, one of the eleven economic regions in Russia. This region has many specific features in its economic development inherited from the former Soviet Union and originated from its excessively severe natural conditions to human activities.
Major attention in this survey is concentrated on the structral relation between systemic transformation and economic development. For instance, many gigantic military complex were constructed in Khabarovsk Krai and Primorskii Krai. Their conversion to military to civilian production is a problem of structral reform of economy, and at the same time, a problem of economic development, too.
Large attention is given to the statistical data of this region and comparative analysis between this Region and Azerbaijan, one of republics of the former Soviet Union.