Industrial Structure and Wastes in Okinawa Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10630048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
OSHIRO Hajime  University of the Ryukyus, College of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (90168922)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsIsland minimum / self-reliant / Industrial waste / 島嶼産業のネットワーク化 / 循環型社会システム / 環境共生的発展モデル / 観光振興 / 交流人口の増加 / 他律型構造 / 依存財政 / 物的生産部門の脆弱 / 特産品開発 / 島嶼経済の自立
Research Abstract
The purpose of this paper is to clarify a mechanism of self-reliant economic development, and is to propose an effective strategy to the symbiotic development of island regions. In that year I made an indicator that is able to measure how much an island region is economically self-reliant from the mainland economy. Then I analysed the economy of Okinawa as an example with using this indicator. After analysing the inter-industry relationship between island economy, industrial waste and industrial structure of Okinawa from the viewpoint of environmental capacity, I examined the ideal scheme of economic development of islands of which the surrounding environment accommodate the small quantities of wastes.
The so-called Islands Promotion Law and other supporting plans have improved social overhead capital (SOC) in the island regions. Although the improvement of SOC has attained 'island minimum', it has not been so effective on the promotion of islands' self-development. It is necessary for … More the administration to expand their further commitment to the environmental issues and problems. Moreover, the most important thing for the island regions is that the people producing and disposing of industrial waste should improve and practice their environmental consideration. In order to construct an environmentally low-loaded and circulating socio-economic system, it should make new countermeasures against the disposal of domestic wastes and of illegally abandoned disused-cars that is new problems in the island regions as well as industrial waste.
From now on, it will become a big task for the island regions to promote industrial development with the aim of the self-reliant economy. In order to carry out the regional development plans and the industrial policies from the viewpoint of the harmony with environment, the following points should be immediately included into the industrial supporting measures.
(1) To prevent a growth of industrial waste and to repress the discharge of industrial wastes
(2) To make an ideal measure of the terminal disposal
(3) To promote a recycle & reuse movement about the useless articles
(4) To create zero-emission type industries by the political devisal and efforts Less