Research on the Basic Income Proposal and Restructuring the Welfare State
Project/Area Number |
10630050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
OZAWA Shuji KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF WELFARE SOCIETY, PROFESSOR, 福祉社会学部, 教授 (80152479)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | basic income / citizen's income / welfare state / participation income / negative income tax / guaranteed minimum income / social exclusion / reduction of working time / 「福祉国家」 / 社会的包摂 / 社会配当 / 社会保障制度 / 所得保障 / 労働政策 / 財政政策 / 性別分業 |
Research Abstract |
A Basic Income (BI) is an income unconditionally paid to all on an individual basis, without means test or work requirement. In other words, it is a form of guaranteed minimum income that differs from those that now exist in post-war Welfare State through being paid (1) to individuals rather than to households ; (2) irrespective of any income from other sources ; and (3) without requiring the performance of any work. This research points out that, firstly, although recently as social policy against social exclusion and poverty, the 'workfare' reform and A. B. Atkinson's the participation income proposal that is a form of partial BI have been worthy of note, a guaranteed income conditional on 'work' should not be introduced, even if it is a wide-meaning workfare including a wider definition of social contribution, secondly, BI should be introduced not only by itself but also associated with the reduction of working time and work sharing, thirdly, it is important that we should break the work-and-spend cycle and overcome consumerism by the reduction of working time and the work sharing, thus we should reclaim 'income' and 'work'.