Reproduction of Family in a locality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10630051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY (2000-2001)
Yamaguchi Prefectural University (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA Kuniko  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70285443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Hiroo  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Economic, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40119095)
溝手 芳計  山口県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (00174053)
加藤 光一  信州大学, 農学部食料生産科学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsReproduction of Family / Family-Support System / 生業と家族規模 / 里帰り分娩 / 社会構造 / 家族の型 / 子育て支援 / 家族の規模 / 家業(生業)と家族規模 / 家族の自助原理 / 現代家族と諸階層 / 家業(生業)とライフサイクル / 家族の再生産と経済力量 / 家族政策
Research Abstract
Introduction and Background In Japan, there is a long established custom of women returning to their parent's homes to give birth. [Aspects of the Family Support: Women Returning Home for Childbirth 25th Triennial Congress of the International Confederation of Midwives 1999] This is very different in Holland and Sweden. The Dutch obstetrical care and family support systems use home deliveries and maternity- aid nurses. The Swedish obstetrical care and family support systems make use of patient hotel and MVC/BVC. In this study aspects of the Family Support System focusing on comparisons of the social structure in Japan on one side, and the Netherlands and Sweden on the other were studied.
Aim The aim of this paper is to compare the Family Support System in European countries [focusing on the social structure of the countries] with the midwife's role and function in Japan.
Method Fieldwork in the Netherlands, Sweden and Japan. The study of objective data.
Result Firstly: in Japan the Family Support System is based on family members, whereas in Europe, it is based on society.
Secondly: midwives are seen as specialists in the field of the Family Support System in European countries.
Thirdly: the midwife's role in European countries is based on the educational system which is a response to the demands of society.
Regarding these points, the role of midwives in Japan is considerably different from that of Holland and Sweden.