Inquiry into the Process of Civil Air Transport Agreements by Open Sky Policies and Transformation of International Airline Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10630055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIOMI Eiji  Chuo University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90154179)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsopen sky policies / strategic alliance / bilateral agreement / code-sharing / multilateralism / international regimes / anti-trust / safe-guard / オープンスカイ航空交渉 / 米加航空交渉 / 日米航空交渉 / アライアンス / 国際航空レジム / カボタージュ / 反トラスト法適用除外 / オープンスカイ / 航空交渉 / 国際航空の自由化 / 反トラスト法の適用除外 / 国際航空システム / 国際航空政策 / コードシァリング / 新国際航空政策 / 反トラスト政策 / ハブネットワーク / 消費者便益
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to explore how open sky policies led by the U.S.Government have evolved and been incorporated into civil air transport agreements. And additional purpose is to examine how these policies have effected the transformation of international air transport regimes.
The research results indicate that open sky policies have evolved in two stages with the turning point coming in the mid-1990's. Also, synergism due to open sky policies and strategic alliances through code-sharing could be observed. In addition, the results reveals that critical features of the regime transformation influenced by open sky policies can be traced to the lowering of IATA's control, liberalization of bilateral agreements and the spread of regional multilateral agreements. Open sky policies have many purposes and in practice have been applied flexibly to air transport agreements that take different countries' regulatory circumstances in to account.
Results of case studies indicate that decision making in the process of making agreements and in level of safe-guard measures after open sky negotiations vary from country to country. It's difficult to know exactly what will happen in the future regime, but we can be sure there will be a trend towards multilateralism through strategic alliances. Important subjects to be investigated deal with ascertaining the possibility of cabotage abolishment, and discerning ways to apply anti-trust measures effectively to international airline.