| Project/Area Number |
10630058
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
| Research Institution | TOYO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAYA Shusaku Toyo University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00105024)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WADA Naohisa Fukui Prefectural College, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (30264683)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Demand-Side Management / solid waste disposal charging / recycling / Transportation Demand Management / 家電リサイクル |
| Research Abstract |
In 1998, Consumer's Acceptance to the New System for Home Appliances Recycling was researched by far-reaching survey on 2,000 consumers in the Tokyo metropolitan area. Our research team earned important data on the willingness-to-pay, effects of information disclosure, and willingness-to-buy recycling goods. In 1999, a comprehensive survey on the citizen's response to solid waste disposal charging in City of Yono was conducted by our research team. Questionaires were maild to 2,000 residents. The survey results suggested that the citizens have responded to the charging by various behaviors according to their attributes, such as age, residential condition, and so on. Moreover, the significant increase of support ratio to the charging system was confirmed by the survey.