Globalism and regionalism in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10630059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
HORINAKA Hiroshi  Meiji Univ., School of Commerce, Prof., 商学部, 教授 (70061843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIDE Shuzo  Meiji Univ., School of Commerce, Associate Prof., 商学部, 助教授 (20267355)
KAKIZAKI Shigeru  Meiji Univ., School of Commerce, Prof., 商学部, 教授 (60204327)
KAZAMA Nonutaka  Meiji Univ., School of Commerce, Prof., 商学部, 教授 (60130803)
WAKUI Hideyuki  Meiji Gakuin Univ., Faculty of International Studies, Prof., 国際関係学部, 教授 (40298055)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEast Asia / Globarism / I T Revolution / Asian Monetary Crisis / China socialist market economy / Electronics Industry / Automobile Industry / International Transportation / アジア / リージョナリズム / 情報化 / アジア国際物流 / アジア通過・経済危機 / エレクトロニクス産業 / アジア物流
Research Abstract
Our articles focuse on the theme : "globalism and regionalism in Asia". In "modern capitalism and globalism", we consider the globalization as one aspect in the history of capitalism. Modern capitalism entered post-colonialism and resulted into a world economy. But the nation states in the world economy were divided into advanced countries and developing countries. However, some transnational corporations generated by capital development, encourage an ideology aiming to promote globalization, or globalism, in order to change, for their interests, the function of these nation states. In the article, "Post-Cold War and Open Door Policy", the issue of "socialist market economy" is dealt not in terms of the alternative view such as capitalism or socialism, but in terms of which direction it would proceed. The central theme of this article is the historical meaning of the high economic growth of China under the rapid progress of the globalization of capital. The third article, "East Asian e … More lectrical industry under the process of 'IT revolution''', analyzes the electronics industry in East Asia. The "IT revolution" brings higher economic growth and new industrial accumulation and intra-regional trade linking these places which is developing in East Asia. Then this process promotes transnational industrialization and encourages the restructuring of the industry in East Asia. In the forth article, "the Asian economic crisis and the structural change of the automobile industry in East Asia", the Japanese automobile company triggered and realized "the National Car" Plan in many countries in east asia. And then the Plan became a milestone in the process of industrialization in a period. However, the "Asian monetaty and economic crisis" in 1997 changed the situation completely. M&A promoted mainly by the Western automobile company can be seen as a typical example of the globalization of capital. The issue is therefore what could Asian countries learn from such a change. The fifth article, "The progress of international logistic system throughout Asia", is about the international logistic which changed its role as a result of the globalization. The development of information network and its combination with the physical distribution network formed hubs of logistic in that area. Then, the function of transportation across the border became highlighted Less