Theoretical Study and Investigation into the Actual Conditions about the Roles of Non-profit Intermediate Organizations in the Welfare Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10630060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Yuichiro  Meiji Univ./School of Political Science and Economics/Prof., 政治経済学部, 教授 (30097191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGISAWA Toshikatsu  Meiji Univ./School of Commerce/Prof., 商学部, 教授 (30139456)
OSHIO Tadayuki  Meiji Univ./School of Commerce/Prof., 商学部, 教授 (40130801)
NAGAOKA Akira  Meiji Univ./School of Arts and Letters/Prof., 文学部, 教授 (50061990)
UCHIYAMA Tetsuro  Meiji Univ./School of Political Science and Economics/Lecturers, 政治経済学部, 講師
TAKEMOTO Tamotsu  Meiji Univ./School of Agriculture/Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (40188222)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsWelfare Society / Social Economy / Third Sector / Community / Co-operative / Association / Workers' Co-operative / Non-profit Organization / NPO / 社会政策 / 非営利組織(NPO)
Research Abstract
This research project is trying to investigate a socio-economic state in the near future in view of 'Economie Sociale', that is, the Social Economy. Especially, it is the object of this project to study the non-profit sector under the post Welfare State, with analyzing 'the Third Sector' that consists of community businesses, welfare co-operatives, social-service co-operatives, NPOs, associations and so on.
As a result of carrying out some research into it, this project comes to the conclusion that many kinds of attempts based on the concept of the social economy in European countries give important clues to thinking about the socio-economic system in the near future. In particular, it is indispensable to grasp and understand the researches or investigation into the actual conditions about the non-profit sector consisting of community businesses, associations and social co-operatives in Western Europe ancl NPOs in North America.
It is important to research on community businesses and welfare co-operatives in Britain, workers' co-operatives in France ancl Germany, social co-operatives in Italy, SAL (employees' stock ownership enterprises) in Spain and so on. Practically, ICOM (Britain), NETZ (Germany), CGSCOP (France), LEGA (Italy), Mondragon and COCETA (Spain), American Federation of Workers' Co-operatives and so forth should be taken up as the subject of this study from now on.
This project team concludes that it is essential to analyze, first of all, social service based on a community (community-welfare) in European countries in 1990s, then, to compare it with North American and Japanese conditions.