| Project/Area Number |
10630063
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
| Research Institution | DOSHISHA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Hiromichi DOSHISHA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR EMERITUS, 名誉教授 (80066050)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMATSU Makiko MUKOGAWA WOMENS' UNIVERSITY, PART-TIME LECTURER, 非常勤講師
OHSHIO Mayumi FUKUI PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF NURSING AND WELFARE, PROFESSOR, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (90269738)
IWAMI Kyoko KYUSHU OHTANI COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF WELFARE, PROFESSOR, 福祉学科, 教授 (60086056)
FURUHASHI Etsuko HANAZONO UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF SOCIAL WELFARE, PROFESSOR, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90219121)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | HOME HELPER / VISIT FOR CARE / FAMILY CARE GIVERS / GENDERING THE SOCIAL SECURITY SYSTEM / GENDER BIAS / THE PUBLIC CARE INSURANCE SYSTEM / PRIVATIZATION OF HOME CARE MARKET / PROFESSIONALISM OF HOME HELPER / ホームヘルプサービス / 介護保険制度 / 介護労働 / 女性労働 / 福祉産業 / 高齢者介護 / 在宅ケア / 高齢者保健福祉 / 家事労働 |
| Research Abstract |
The home help service is an indispensable part of the system of welfare provision in the home because of the aging population and the increase of caring needs. Most home helpers are housewives working part-time or registered helpers. Housewives tend to get the qualification of class 2 helpers in order to provide care for their family rather than to get paid employment. In the case of employed home helpers, many travel directly from their own home to care-receivers home and go back directly to their own home. They do not have a developed professional mind-set and their level of loyalty to their employers is rather low. Their remuneration is relatively poor and they seldom have Social Insurance, even Worker's Accident Compensation Insurance. In particular registered home helpers are not treated as genuine workers under the Labor Standard Law. We did research on home helpers just before and after the Public Caring Insurance Law came into effect in April in the year of 2000. And we predicte
… More
d that home helpers working condition would become worse as privatization of the home care market increased. Now there are many types of or ganizations offering care. Then we did a survey on the labor conditions of each type of care-giving organization to test this hypothesis. The results showed us that the job of home helper is constructed in accordance with social expectation of the sexual division of labor : their income is restricted so that they continue to be classified as dependents according to the tax system. After the public insurance system took effect, the mobility of home helpers incr eased and there were even cuts in personnel. Part-time and registered helpers are used as an adjustment valve in accor dance with demand. They are not treated as genuine workers. Competition in the care market is expected to be a way to elevate the quality of service. We can say this is only possible by increasing the opportunities for training and education of home helpers to raise professional standaeds and by the improvement of their labor conditions. This should raise quality of service and alleviate the gender bias in the industry. Less