ECONOMIC ANALYSIS INTO THE DEMMAND FOR HIGHER EDUCATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10630064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionHANNAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Keiji  Faculty of Economics, Hannan University, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (60208444)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordseconomics of education / demand for higher education / newly graduates labor market / starting salary / screening hypothesis / tuition / price elasticity / 新規大学労働市場 / 経済成長 / 高等教育 / 教育投資 / ミスマッチ / Kardor法則 / 教育投資の収益率 / 収入関数
Research Abstract
In this study, from the viewpoint of analyzing the various economic phenomena concerning the education, it is reporting our results having to do with the analysis of the demand for higher education. This report separates into four chapters. First, in chapter 1, it is surveying the basic problems about the study field of so-called "the economics of education". It points out the problems concerning the three concepts, I.e. the rate of return for investment in education, the screening hypothesis and the external effect of the education. Also, it points out the role which the economist should accomplish in analyzing the relationship between education and economy. Next, in chapter 2, it is analyzing the newly graduates labor market using the model of R. Freeman. This model consists of the three estimating equations, in which the numbers of freshmen, the numbers of newly graduates and the starting salaries are the dependent variables, respectively. We obtained the statistically significant results. In chapter 3, it examines the validity of the screening hypothesis about the relation between the education(or the schooling) and the wage income in a Japanese labor market. Some of our four working hypotheses support a screening hypothesis.
Lastly, in chapter 4, it shows a demand and supply model related to the higher education service market using the data of the private universities in Japan. As the explanation variables, the number of enrollment, current outlay per student, the number of the students per teacher, the examination fee income, the school ground, and the number of the collections of books are the significant decision factors, respectively. Also, it is computing the long-run price (the tuition) elasticities of each explanation variables.