Estimation of Trams-log Cost Function of Aviation Industry in the US.and its Comparison between Japan and Australia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10630065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
KINUGASA Tatsuo  University of MDS, Dept. of Finance, Professor of Public Economics., 商学部, 教授 (30186283)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPublic Corporation / Public Utility / Deregulation / Productivity / Scale of Economy / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
This study Dies to enlighten the results of deregulation in the US airline industry, and perform a productivity analysis using productivity analysis. In the recent years, the Welfare States have been under attacked by the stream of deregulation. The airline industry was one of the first industries to undergo deregulation worldwide. Especially in the US, airline deregulation policy has been fat-reaching and has affected the entire monopolistic structure of carriers. Studies by academic economists in the US have been a significant force in the movement toward deregulation of the US domestic airline industry since the early 1970s. A lot of evidence was found. The market for transformation services is not perfectly competitive. Some of economies of scale, scope, density, and network do exist. Economic barriers to new entry in several of the modes are formidable. Oligopolies and monopolies have resulted. The theory of contestable markets has not been confirmed by the empirical evidence. From our results, it is concluded the productivity indicator is fluctuating after deregulation and the long-run equilibrium in the airline industry is still not cleat. The lessons from the US experience are the ability of large incumbent carriers to contain the destructive elements of the competitive process.