Locational Determinants of the difference action Between Japanese and Korean firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10630066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionKyuusyuukyouritu University
Principal Investigator
MITO Yasuo  Faculty of Economics, Kyuusyuukyouritu University, assistance professor, 経済学部, 講師 (30268784)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsfree choice / risk loving / 誤ったF / S / 機会費用 / 多項ロジット・モデル / 自由な立地選択 / 出資比率100%
Research Abstract
There are many studies on locational determinants of Japanese manufacturing firm's investment. However, the attempts don't have perfect results because they assume risk neutral in taciturnity. If risk neutral is assumed, it's too difficult to explain that Korean manufacturing firms invest to India, and that Japanese manufacturing firms don't invest to India. So we try to assume risk-loving firms in existence. The difference action between Japanese and Korean firms was able to explained by one-shot game in which the players are Japanese firms and Korean firms with some assumptions. The game makes clear the condition that brings investment in India, so that criticized investigation about the assumptions is able to have clear argument about locational determinants.