he Support from Middle-aged Women to Next Generation who Want to Continue Work after Childbirth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10630067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionThe Institute for Science of Labour
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Haruko  The Institute for Science of Labour, Division of Research, Researcher, 研究部, 研究員 (20221327)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsWomen's labor / Support for continuation of work / Household with three generations / Childcare / 女性労働 / 就業継続
Research Abstract
I did some empirical study to clarify the role of the support from the parents generation to next generation who want to continue their working life. The result of that analysis showed that the support from the parents generation played still big role for a woman who want to continue work in the childbirth, child care term.
It is often said that household with three generations is decreasing. But, the rate of household with three generations in all households with 6 years old children is constantly about 28% for these 20 years. The possibility that a working woman of the child care term have support from parents in the household with three generations doesn t change very much. Moreover, when they live nearby their parents even if they don t live with their parent, a working woman has some support from their parents.
Especially, the result of factor analysis of labor supply of mothers who have the first child at lower grades of elementary school is noteworthy. This term, living together with the parents or nearby residence has the bigger effect than other support to promote woman s employment.
In some district there are many household with three generations, the daycare center is frequently supplied with the precondition of the support from the parents generation. But it must be recognized there are some problems. In those districts, it happens that a middle-aged woman has to retire early for childcare and/or has to have a great burden when her family member needs some care.
Although there are some efforts to supply adequate childcare service in recent years, the policy of the working support for women must be developed as a continuous matter from baby to schoolchildren of the lower grades.