The Statistical Study on Farm Rent of Jiangnan in Modern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10630068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
NATSUI Haruki  Hokkaido University of Education Department of Education Sapporo, professor, 教育学部・札幌校, 教授 (80155978)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsJiangnan / zuzhan / fish scale register / farm rent / 契約文書 / 租佃関係
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to get a clear view of the actual conditions and change of farm rent in Jiangnan. To achieve this research project, I collected manuscript documents on farm rent (books of zuzhan, fish scale registers and contracts of farm rent) and printed documents (newspapers, magazines and reports of research on rural actual condition) as many as possible, and compare those documents. In this project term, I visited the following universities and research institutions ; Tokyo University, Kyoto University, Kyushu University, Tsukuba University and Toyo Bunko, The Institution of Modern History in Taiwan, Yanking Library of Harvard University in U.S., Suzhou Archives and Suzhou Museum in China. I was able to find a lot of interesting documents from those visits. I wrote a paper about the documents of Yanking Library as a report for this research project. In this paper, I expressed that the documents of Yanking Library was bought in 1960 from Japan, and therefore, those contained the documents which carry the name of zuzhan same as those documents held in Japanese research institutions. For example, the names of zuzhan can be seen in "Pengmeishuzhan", "Pantongshuzhan " and "Wuyishantang, " which were found among the documents of Hitotsubashi University and Kyushu University. I feel that analyzing each document is very necessary, but comparing each other is more important. I'd like to publish the effort of this research project in an academic publication this year.