日・米・英企業の目標と行動様式:1955-90年-グレンジャーおよびゲーム・モデルによる分析-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10630070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoshitaka  HITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF COMMERCE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・商学研究科, 教授 (50004198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIYAMA Noritada  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50004205)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBEHAVIOUR PATTERN OF FIRMS / GOALS OF FIRMS / MODERN FIRMS / BRITISH BIG BUSINESS / AMERICAN BIG BUSINESS / JAPANESE BIG BUSINESS / 企業の目標 / 日本企業 / 時系列分析
Research Abstract
First, we demonstrated the differences in the behavior patterns of companies across Britain, Japan, and America conparatively. Second, we also analysed the goals of companies across countries. Third, we correlated the goals and the behavior patterns. The propositions resulted from the examination differed much from the statements by the populace at large. Also, we have demonstrated which stakeholder of each country attained their utilities, and whose goals were attached more importance. By these results, "who is the company" in each country, is different from what have been believed.
There are some important reservations. In this analysis, we have assumed the utilities of the host stakeholders as the goals of companies. However, we have to take into account of the following points. A host stakeholder can pursue its own goals, and can maximise its distribution. He can choose negative distribution, can behave altruistically, and can pursue some grandiose ideas without taking into account of his own interests. The other stakeholders try to realize their own utilities. The host stakeholder does not necessarily behave to maximise his interests, while the other stakeholders in many cases have to maximise their own interests. We have to think about various models which can explain when these two processes occurred simultaneously.