The Modernization and the Production Structure of Agriculture in 20th Century China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10630071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
BENNNOU Saiichi  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (90272939)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRural Distnct in Central China / Structure of Economy / Modernization / Handicraft / Continuity / 農村経済 / 地域間分業 / 農業経済 / 発展 / 土布業 / 新興手工業 / 構造 / 転換 / 農村地域社会 / 変化
Research Abstract
This critical reexamination of the 'modernization' process of rural economy in China is the product of 4 years of research. The text is organized as follows : Part 1 : Structure of rural economy and breed improvement campaigns ; 1st chap. Rural economy of eastern-central China in 1934 ; 2nd chap. Breed improvement campaign of rice and wheat in Zhejiang ; 3rd chap. Silkworm breed improvement campaign in Zhejiang, 4th chap. Cotton breed improvement campaign in Zhejiang ; Supplemental sect. 1. Regional difference of responses to American cotton seed ; Part 2 : Fluctuation of cotton textile handicraft in eastern-central China ; 1st chap. Review of research concerning cotton textile handicraft ; 2nd chap. Reconsidering ' modernization of cotton textile handicraft in Shanghai ; 3rd chap. Polarization of cotton textile handicraft in south Jiangsu ; 4th chap ; Dualism of cotton textile handicraft in north Jiangsu ; Supplemental sect. 1. Economic relations of rice cultivation in north Jiangsu a … More nd south Jiangsu ; 5th chap. Development of cotton textile handicraft in Zhejiang ; Supplemental sect. 2. Decline of cotton textile handicraft and the rise of new handicrafts.
This research leads to the following conclusion. Regional differences in ecological damage and responses to improved breeds in the 1930s reflected the differences in the structure of each region's rural economy. Ecological damage was more serious in the rural distincts that had developed commercial farming. Peasant opposition to improved breeds was great in the case of the silk and cotton industries which, unlike rice and wheat production, were characterized by distinct divisions in the process of production. On the other hand, the advanced pattern of production present in the case of cotton textile handicraft in eastern-central China during the first half of the 20th century was not born of the rural economies of the most developed districts. Rather, this pattern of production arose from the formation of a multitude of production patterns following from development in each economically-variegated region and the consequent regional division of production.
In this manner, shedding light upon the rural economic structure is very important to understanding the changing condition of the rural economy in modern China. Less