Project/Area Number |
10630072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
MITSUISHI Ikuo Shiga University, Facutly of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50174066)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Germany / banking history / Berliner Grossbank / saving bank / financial structure / competition / 金融史 / 地域工業化 / 貯蓄金庫 / 金融市場 / 戦時金融 / 産業金融 / 銀行 / 信用協同組合 |
Research Abstract |
In this program I wish to analyze the German banking and financial system in the period of the Kaiserreich and the Weimarer Republik, followging the several studies of the preceding two years. As the result, I arrived at three points of new aspetc and fact. First, the German banking and financial system was characterized by the regional and divided structure, with regard to the regional banking and financial structure in the south-west Germany and the formation of saving banks as the universal bank. Second, this structure was influenced by the 1907 economic crisis and the following financial renovation. The banking and financial system was transformed remarkably by World War One, and the following hyper inflation. In this period the Berliner Gro βbanken absorbed a large number of provincial banks and individual banks, and then established branch-bank-system. On the other hand, the saving banks had completed by 1921 introduction of "bankm a βig (bank-tical)" operation mainly by means of the revised law. In so doing the regional and divided structure of the German system eventually disappeared on the 1920's. Third, the relationship of the Berliner Groβbanken with the saving banks changed gradually from coexistence to competition. They had a fierce competitionover acquisition of deposits and credit customers. Saving banks became confused at the time of the banking crisis in 1934, and were thereafter regulated under the Kreditwesengesetz in 1934.