Project/Area Number |
10630073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Hisashi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (90001792)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Cross-border regional cooperation / Euregio / AEBR / EuRegio SaarLorLuxRhein / regional policy of EU / INTERREG-Program / Proto-Economic Area / エウレギオ(Euregio) / ヨーロッパ国境地域連盟 / Euregio Rhein-Waal / Eems Dollart Regio / Euregio Maas-Rijn / INTERREG-Programm / Gunter Heiduk / EUREGIO / euregio rhein-maas-nord / EuRegio SaarLorLuxRhei / Innergemeinschaftliches Regional-Institut / Chambre de Commerce du Grand-Duche Luxembourg / ドイツ社会経済史学会(GSWG) / 構造基金 / 国境地域間の相互協力 / 補完性原則 / Interreg I,II / ライン河流域 |
Research Abstract |
The main task of this research from 1998-2000 was fieldwork of Euregios. I visited all six Euregios on the Germany-Beneluxstates borders which are the oldest institutions for cross-border regional cooperation in Europe among 56 members of Association of European Border Regions (AEBR). I interviewed secretary-general of each Euregio and got precious information and material. Meanwhile I could also gather material over the regional policy of EU.Furthermore I met often my research partner, Prof.Gunter Heiduk of Gerhard-Mercator University Duisburg, who is regarded as one of the most distinguished scholars of international regional economics. Especially in last September he stayed in Kyoto a month as guest of Kyoto University. We could make intensively opinion and information exchange which contributed to progress of this reseach. As results of this research the followings can now be pointed out. First, the regional policy of EU targets since 1990s border regions, especially with INTERREG-Programs. Secondly, each Euregio has own concern and interest. Therefore a certain competiton and rivalry between Euregios can be recognized. The concept of Proto-Economic Area is useful to explain efficiently such complicated situation.Thirdly, the heterogeneity of EuRegio SaarLorLuxRhein compared with other five Euregios suggests a latent Proto-Economic Area with the river axis of Mosel-Saar.