Rural Society in East-Elbe and German Suburban Country Village
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10630075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Fusao  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90104869)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsrural society / Germany / suburban country / East-Elbe / Berlin / Urbanization / Commuter / Self-government / 農村・都市関係 / 都市農村連続体 / ベルリン / 都市・農村連続体
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to investigate modern changes of the so-called "suburban country village" or "city-land-continuum" in the Prussian District of Teltow at the end of the 19^<th> century. These changes accompanied the urbanization of the Berlin Region.
As the result of my study, I have come to the following conclusions ; Firstly, my study gives an outline of suburban traffic networks in reference to three lines of Berlin-Anhalt, Berlin-Dresden and Berlin-Goerlitz which passed through the District of Teltow from south to north. It also closely examines one of the preceding studies on commuters around Berlin written by Elfriede Wiebel. This part will suggest that there is a lack of recent research on the theme, and this calls for investigation, based on the original materials in the Potsdam Archive, into the two towns of Mittenwalde and Koenings-Wusterhausen.
Secondly, in view of the important fact that the urbanization of Berlin accompanied the development of the self-government of towns and villages around Berlin, the second part of this study attempts to show what a remarkable progress the self-government of "suburban country villages" made. This naturally requires an inquiry into the original materials in the Potsdam Archive. Finally, the study will offer some tentative suggestions regarding the theme of urbanization and the rural society.