Study on the development of traditional manufactures in prewar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10630077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2000)
Kyushu University (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
HANAI Shunsuke  School of Commerce, Waseda University, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (70212149)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordstraditional manufacture / soy sauce brewer / Marukin Shoyu / small or medium size brewer / Tazaki shoyu / family business / 香川県 / 井筒醤油 / キノエネ醤油 / 工業化 / 投資活動 / 近代日本 / 醤油 / 醸造 / 小豆島 / 野田 / 同業組合 / 家産 / 資産家
Research Abstract
In this research project, I aimed to make clear the managerial conditions leading to the development of traditional Japanese manufacturers in prewar days through the case study of soy sauce brewers. Research results are as follows.
1. Data collection on the management of the soy sauce brewes both in eastern and in western Japan. As for large breweries, managerial data on Marukin Shoyu (Kagawa Pref.) and Kinoyene Shoyu (Chiba Pref.) could be collected. Marukin's rapid growth in Kansai soy sauce market from the end of the Meiji era can be explained through the analysis of the abundant documents on its management. And what influences cartel between the big three (Kikkoman, Yamasa, and Higeta shoyu) in Tokyo soy sauce Market from 1926 to 1933 exerted upon the market behavior of the outsiders are expected to be elucidated by analyzing the data of Kinoyene shoyu. On medium size breweries, managerial data of several manufacturers was discovered. Among them, Izutsu shoyu (Kagawa Pref.) was the most important in abundant volume of the documents left and in superior quality of the data, although the documents are now under arrangement and just part of them is available at present.
2. Articles. The article on the management of Tazaki shoyu, a small brewer in Ibaragi Pref., from 1920s to 30s appeared in "Journal of Political Economy (Kyushu Univ.), 64-1・2, Dec.1998", where I pointed out that reciprocal trading network within small economy in rural area and the behavior of manager, based on the necessity to maintain his/her own family business, were supposed to be the keys to the development of traditional Japanese manufacturers. Abstract of the article was presented at the summer symposium held by the society of Socio-economic History, Aug.1999, at Osaka.