Positive and synthetic research on the rice market reorganization in 1870's-1910's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10630080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
OMAMEUDA Minoru  Toyo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20175251)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRice improvement / Rice market / Transport / Rice exchange / 米穀検査 / 産業革命 / 鉄道輸送
Research Abstract
The theme of this research is the reorganization of the rice market in Japan in the modern ages before World War I.It is approached from the following four points of view. They are (a) Rice improvement of the place of production, (b) The maintenance of the transport condition, (c) Change in the market structure of the big city, (d) The grasping that nationwide rice circulation. Materials for the main place of production and the market were investigated, and it got the following result corresponding to (a)-(d) as a result of analyzing them. (a) Rice improvement by the trade association and the administrative organ began in some places of production, and competition between the places of production began in 1890 fee. The purpose of rice improvement of this time was the standardization of the goods. (b) The degree of the development of rice improvement had intimate relations with the transport condition. (c) 2 big dealings market of Tokyo Fukagawa, Osaka Dojima increased dealings with the remote place of production smoothly. The merchants of these markets suggested rice improvement in the place of production. Furthermore, demand for low quality rice was born newly, and increased in Hokkaido and the big city. (d) Rice improvement was developed based on the formation of the transport condition, and it promoted merchandising of the rice. And the standardization of the low quality rice escalated demand for low quality rice. Through the above work, the process that a rice market was reorganized in the time concerned was studied positively and synthetically.