A Comparative Study on the History of Urbanization, Urban Problems and Municipal Policy in Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10630081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Katsuhito  Musashi University, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10062853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBAMURA Atsuki  Momoyama Gakuin University, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10196438)
KAKU Sachio  Kyushu University, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30024988)
ITOH Shigeru  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Agricultural Economics, Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (00003145)
MOCHIDA Nobuki  University of Tokyo, Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20157829)
BABA Satoshi  University of Tokyo, Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (40192710)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsurban population / central management function rate of people engaged in commerce / rent / annexation / town Planning / urban policy / food policy / 食糧政策 / 近代都市(日本) / 近代人口史(日本) / 住宅政策(日本) / 官僚国家(ドイツ) / 都市経営(ドイツ) / 上席市長(ドイツ) / 自治体合併(ドイツ) / 都市交通(ドイツ)
Research Abstract
Our research result contains five papers. The following is the summary of each paper.
"Periodization of Japan's Modern City History with Osaka as its model" (A. Shibamura) nominates five features as the indexes to measuring the transformation of a city. They are (1) city's economy (2) city's infrastructure (3) city's regional structure (4) city's life and consciousness (5) city's administration and political system. Applying these indexes, the paper concludes the modern-day Osaka has five periods and the 1920s and 30s were major transformative periods.
"Central management function and population of cities in the Pre-war period" 'S. Itoh) explains the disparity of the rates of population increase between large cities and other cities had been extended under the dual structure of Japanese economy in the inter-war period. And the paper concludes this tendency was caused by the strength of the central management function or agglomeration economy of large cities after the rapid population urb … More anization in the First World War period.
"Houses in Tokyo at 1930" (K. Imai) explains the housing conditions of about 110 thousands houses in Tokyo at 1930. And the paper concludes the rate of people engaged in commerce determined the differences of the house rent and the land rent between 15 Wards of the city.
"The Annexation Policy of the German Cities. 1871-1930 : A Statustucal Survey" (S. Baba) surveys the annexation policy of the German cities from 1871 to 1930. A common reason for the annexation policy was the need for the outward expansion because of the urban policy to resolve the various urban problems. And the annexation was an important prerequisite for the town planning of the central city. The paper also points out that the annexation related closely with the interest of the state besides that of the communities concerned as it was accompnied by the alteration of the administrative division, and after the World War I the state (Land) took the leadership in the process of annexation.
"The food policy in Germany in the first half of the First World War period" (S. Kaku) points that the food policy was ad-hoc as the war was expected to be brief. Its object was widened form grain to fish, live-stock products and potatoes, and its priority moved from the price control to the supply control. The paper also explains the food policy caused the change in the inter-governmental relationship between Reich, Land and Geminde. Less