Research on the Fiscal Aspects of American-style Welfare State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10630086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Hiroshi  University of Tokyo, Institute of Social Science, Professor, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (00226193)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAmerica / American Fiscal / Fiscal / Nixon / Nixon Doctrine / Pax-Americana / Military / Welfare / 税制 / 社会保障 / 改革
Research Abstract
In order to find the fiscal characteristics of the U.S.federal government and American-style Welfare State, I analyzed the fiscal structure and policy-making process under Nixon Administration. It was the turning point both in the world system as Pax-Americana and the Domestic Social System. First is that the military burdens began to be shared among the advanced nations. Second is that the "Affluent Society" began to expand the American-style Welfare State. Third is that the share of military expenditure was declining and that of welfare-related expenditures was rising, on the other hand, with the bracket-creep under the steep inflation, tax revenue continued to increase. In addition, in 1970's under the conservative Nixon Administration the tax expenditure for inducing the expansion of private pensions and private health insurance grew because of bracket creep.
It may seems a historical irony that under the conservative Nixon Administration the American-style Welfare State was drastically expanded. But it might be that Nixon Administration only caught the opportunity to get the fiscal resources, from the military spending cut after the Vietnam War and during the new stage of Pax-Americana, in order to make progress in building the American-style Welfare State.