Roles of Securities Houses for Market Incompleteness and Asset Pricing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10630089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Yasuhiko  Graduate School of Economics, Osaka University, Associate Professor., 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (60163622)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords不完備市場 / 資産価格理論 / 証券発行市場 / 証券流通市場 / マーケット・マイクロストラクチャー / マイクロストラクチャー
Research Abstract
After the demolition of obligatory trades at the designated exchanges in December 1998, traders became to use other places for securities trading than the floor at the Tokyo Stock Exchange, such as off-the-hour trades at the TSE and off-the-exchange trades. This is primarily because of the regulatory change that made it possible to provide alternative places to trade, but it is evidence that many agents started to search the way to utilize this opportunity. A competition for trading places began. I summarized welfare implications of this movement in "Competition among exchanges as a place for trade and its welfare implications, " in Investment 2000.
The TSE is a purely order-driven market, where the only source of the liquidity is the limit orders on the book. When a trader chooses a type of orders, either market or limit, she compares price gain the limit order provides with a possibility that it might not be executed within a day. With preliminary tick-by-tick data of December 1998, I estimated the execution probabilities of limit orders, and reported the results in a discussion paper, "Execution Probabilities of Limit Orders."
Most of traded financial securities are those issued by corporations. Holders are entitled to have some rights to control the firm, as well as some claims in cash flows of it. It is a concern of market participants what kind of securities corporate managers decide to circulate publicly, and what kinds of services financial intermediaries provide. I review these points in the fifth chapter "Corporate Governance" of the book, Advances in Financial Analysis 2000, and in an article "Recent Development of Theories of Firms, " published in Gendai Fainansu 1999. These are necessary ingredients to study how a trading place is supplied, because this determines the characteristics of the securities traded.