Theoretical and empirical analysis on the relation between labor force aging and economic growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10630091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAGAWA Masaya  Nagoya City University Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (90244574)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordslabor force aging / economic growth / population growth / human capital / 少子化 / 人口成長率 / 経済成長率
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to analyze theoretical and empirical mechanism through which decline in fertility, population growth, and aging in the labor force are interacted with each other. In "Roudousya no koureika no motarasumono" (Oikonomika, 1998), I and co-authors show that an advance of the aging in the labor force, captured by an increase in the ratio of old workers relative to young workers, deters investment in human capital and hence economic growth. This model provide an interesting insight concerning the linkage between population growth and economic growth that differ from the implication from the standard growth model. In "Aging in the Labor Force and Slowdown of Future Economic Growth in Japan" (Oikonomika, 2000), I and co-authors find by simulation that the anticipated advance of the labor force aging reduces the level of per-capita consumption by 21.1% in 2055 in the standard case with the Cobb-Douglas production technology when the adverse growth effect is present.