On the taxation system of multinational investment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10630093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
BABA Yoshihisa  Waseda University, School of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (80148022)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmultinational corporation / comprehensive business tax / imputation system / foreign profit / transfer price / dual income tax / 包括的事業税法 / 外国投資 / 資本コスト / 配当課税 / 直接投資 / 法人税制 / 包括的事業所得税法
Research Abstract
1. The dual income tax is superior to comprehensive income tax as taxation strategy of Japan. This result is found by reviewing the working of latter tax system in high-tax burden countries facing international capital movement such as Sweden.
2. Comprehensive business tax method is a better method than imputation system. The chief reason is that it can be consistent with dual income tax and fulfils major three principles of taxation-equity, neutrality, simplicity.
3. If we assess integration prototypes of corporation and individual income tax in term of the neutrality of capital export and investment of multinational corporations, comprehensive business tax method is more appropriate than imputation one as a corporation tax system. As the former corresponds to the source principle of international taxation, we can tax domestic dividend and foreign one equally, which contributes to fulfillment of the neutrality of taxation.