| Project/Area Number |
10630096
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
| Research Institution | OTEMON GAKUIN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YONEHARA Junshichiro OTEMON GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENTOF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (60028040)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Fiscal federalism / Fiscal policy / Local loans / Local government / Subsidy / Subnational government / Specific purpose grant / 地域間の再分配政策 / 財政改革 / 国と地方の財政関係 / 公共投資 / 金融政策 / 金融機関 / 地域格差 / 不況期の地方財政 / 国の財源保証 / 地方税収の地域間格差 / 景気対策としての公共投資 / 地方団体の資金借入 / 減税補填債と減収補填債 / 財源対策債と財政健全化債 |
| Research Abstract |
I think, in Japan, National Government regulations on subnational government loans are necessary because of following 3 reasons. 1.The size of subnational governments expenditure all over Japan is about two times larger than that of national government. So in the time when business condition is very dull, and some expansionary fiscal policy is needed, subnational governments expenditure should be increased under the direction of national government. In Japan, we can not expect a successful fiscal policy without the increased subnational government expenditure financed by loans. 2.In Japan, the national government subsidizes subnational governments of poor area when they refund their loans. So, local loan is a kind of aerial redistribution policy in Japan and should be controlled equitably by the national government. 3.Until about 20 years ago, each ministry of national government had exerted severe controls on subnational governments through their specific purpose grants. But recently, specific purpose grants are gradually substituted by loans of which redemption are subsidized by general purpose grant. But the amount of the general purpose grant is limited. So the control of national government on the amount of local loans becomes necessary.