Theoretical and Empirical Study on the Problem of Trust-Cooperation Dynamism in the Japanese Distribution System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10630101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences (1999)
Kagawa University (1998)
Principal Investigator
CHOI Sang chul  University of Marketing and Distribution Sciences, Faculty of Commerce, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (10281172)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAdministered vertical marketing system policy measure / alliances between manufacturers and distributors / New marking channel relationship / Problem of trust mechanism / Channel policy of Matsushita Electric Industrial Company / Channel policy of World co, Ltd. / Trust theory in Marketing Channel / Power theory in Marketing Channel / 複合チャネル / 流通における信頼メカニズム / 日本型流通システム / インポート・ブランド産業 / 卸売業者の商慣行
Research Abstract
Drastic overhaul of traditional administered vertical marking system policy is advocated all at once. It is it in the times when the dominant manufactures are required to rebuild "new channel relationships" hastily with the major distributors. In this study, I had clear recognition and claims that the role of "administered vertical marketing system" is still functional without regard to the sudden rise of these new channel relationships. Also I tried to describe the rationale of the drastic change of administered vertical marketing system policy by those manufacturers. In result, I made a conclusion that the drastic change results from "problem of trust mechanism" through the theoretical and empirical way of methodology, even though I paid attention to "trustful relation" as a fundamental momentum of Japanese model in the distribution system.
(1) Theoretical research
Why the convulsion of administered vertical marketing system and the rise of new channel relationship? The answer is thoug … More ht to be the loop unexpected vicious cycle existed in the trustful relation which made root and trunk of Japanese distribution system. I showed the hypothesized process model and rational about the problem of trust mechanism, which resulted in disharmony in Japanese distribution system. The recognizing anew of trust mechanism in this study was able to show the frame work which analyzed both traditional administered vertical marketing system and new channel relationship comparatively. Especially trust mechanism model that I suggested was possible to be counterpart of power conflict model in a traditional channel study.
(2) Empirical research
At first I took up a case of the import brand industry and I analyzed interrelationship between brand holding companies of Europe and America and Japanese wholesalers. In result, I confirmed the problem of trust mechanism, which I wrote above. I took up two cases of Matsushita Electric Industrial Company and World co., Ltd. Furthermore. Both companies which accomplished growth through administered vertical marketing system have been said to be going to open up means of escape by denying administered vertical marketing system have been said to be going to open up means of escape by denying administered vertical marketing system. Is this kind of general viewpoint is right? My answer is negative, so I suggested different viewpoint. I described the historical business process of the two companies and made a conclusion that administered vertical marketing system policy is both aspects of right and wrong to the performance of the channel system and satisfaction of channel members. Less