Project/Area Number |
10630102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIGUCHI Takeshi RIKKYO UNIV COLLEGE OF SOCIAL PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 教授 (70298066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKADA Akinori RIKKYO UNIV COLLEGE OF SOCIAL PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 教授 (00062662)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | internet / marketing research / consumer research / online survey / mail survey / consumer behavior / 電子コミュニティ / マーケティング・リサーチ / 定性調査 / インタラクティブ・リサーチ / パネル調査 / 質問調査 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to examine the strong point and weak point of internet research. We conducted a survey using a questionnaire through mail and internet Comparing between result of mail survey and internet survey, the following results were obtained : -Response rate : There was very little difference in response rate between mail survey and internet survey. --Average time for complete the questionnaire : Time for internet survey is shorter than for mail survey. -Average number of words for open-ended question : Contrary to our hypothesis, there was very little difference between mail survey and internet survey. -Intention of participation for next survey : Rate for internet survey is higher than for mail survey.